The Marketing Blog

3i Infotech

TEST PATTERN-

the paper consists of three parts:

1.English(50 ques,50 marks)
2.Quantitative aptitude(50 ques,50 marks)
3.Logical Reasoning(50 ques,50 marks)
total time:90 min.
The paper was totally on the pattern of Bank PO exam. There were no ques of shakuntala devi or george summers...


PAPER ON 28th JANUARY AT DELHI

There was 3 sections-
English usage,
Logical Reasoning and
arithmetic n data interpretation

There were in total 150 q's, having 50 q's from each sections. All Q's were easy.

Time limit : 90 mins

Before going to venue, just read out the instructions given on the site, coz there was lot of confusions. I did keep with me the specimen answer sheet.

Section 1: English usage

In this there was a paragrap, nearly 400 words, about regularization of banking acts. On basis of this para there was q's . These are as follows-

--> 10 direct q's relataed to para

--> 3 Synoyms(Contemporay, Resilence etc.)

--> 3 Antonyms

--> 9 q's were based on fill in d blanks which was nothing bt, about Development and Education in Punjab and U.P.


on an average all d synonyms n antonyms were very easy and day to day conversational use. These synonyms and antonyms were given in bold in d para.

While solving this type of para plz keep in mind that one time reading with better comprehension is nt only helpful, bt u have to use regression. Remaining 25 q's were based on finding out grammatical error(u can see in any cat/ mat preparartion book). some were diifficult.

In this section i did only 23 q's.

Section 2 : Reasoning

--> 1 caselet based sitting arrangement(5-6 q's)

--> 5 q's based on Blood Relation(if A+B stands for A is father of B , A-B stands for Ais bro of B......... then what is A-B*c so on )

--> 5 q's based on critical resoning(like all banana's are mango, some mangoes are chilli then conclude...)

--> 4-5 q's based on series. In this you have to find out odd one in he series.

--> Some on coding decoding

--> Some were slightly different. These were like -- 5 different nos were given and said that 1 is added to the first digit of all numbers and 1 is subtracted from the middle digit. then Find out the second largest n so on.

--> Some were Data Sufficiency

Suggestion: For seies go through Mitra's Book Quicker maths.

Section 3 : Arithmetic

In this topic on which Q's were based, is as -

1. Probab -- 5 q's, in this q like--- there are different balls in a bag as3-green, 5-blue, 7-red. 6-black then find out the probab of getting 2 red balls, gtting at least 1 gren ball while picking up 3 balls n so on.

2. Series Comletion- 5 q

3. Simplification-10-12 q, as (1) if 12.48 / ? / 56.4 = 12.3 then find ? and so on

4. Compound Interest -1q (Direct Formula)

5. Trains speed-1q as, A train crosses a platform of length double of its length, in 30 sec. Find speed of train.(Ans- can not determined)

6. Data Interpretation- 15 q, 2tables and 1 pie chart, vey easy just calculation basis.

Do as much as possible Bank po sets, there is nothing bt all depends on UR CALCULATION SPEED.

ICICI Infotech Placement Papers

Aptitude Question Paper (2005)

1. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls
A.y/(x + y) B.x/xy C.x/(x + y) D.y/xy (Ans.C)

2. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)
A.16 B.24 C.30 D.64 (Ans.D)

3. .If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in
2 ^ a = a ^ 3
A.0 B.1 C.-1 D.4 (Ans.B)

4. A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.
A.Rs.90 B.Rs.1.00 C.Rs.3.00 D.Rs.8.00 (Ans.C)

5. There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems
A.36 B.72 C.60 D.100 (Ans.B)

6. In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek
A.0 B.3 C.4 D.5 (Ans.B)

7. If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =
A.1/4 B.1/2 C.1 D.2 (Ans.C)

8. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then
(A) b <> a (C) b = a (D) b >= a (Ans. A)

9. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?
A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 (Ans. C)

10. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/
A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M) (Ans. D)

11. . A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?
A. 7 B. 8 C. 11 D. 12 (Ans.C)

12. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?
A. 30 B. 40 C.58 D. 60 (Ans. B)

13. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?
A.-5 B. 4 C. 2 D. 8 (Ans. D)

14. There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe (Ans 5c1/ 9c1) 1

5. What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned (Ans: Rs 66/-)

16. 1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen.
Ans: Cannot be determined.

17. The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100% (Ans: 42.857%)

18. There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square. (Ans. 11/14 )

19. There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .
Ans: 3 hours.

20. If M/N = 6/5,then 3M+2N = ?

21. If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ?

22. If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST . (Ans: 1:2 )

23. The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ? (Ans: Rs 13.86/- )

24. There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes (Ans: 6c2/10c2)

25. To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol. (Ans : 15% )

26. A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ? (Ans : 57.50 )

27. If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest? (a) x b) x2 (c) –x (d) 1/x (Ans : (d) )

28. If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey? Ans: 48kmph

29. A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay? (Ans: 6%)

30. An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it? (Ans: 9)

31. If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ? (Ans : 9B)

32. Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase? (Ans : 300%)

33. Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance? Ans : 315 feet

34. Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take? Ans: 360 times

35. 20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution(Ans: 36%)

36. City A's population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population? (Ans: 130 years)

37. Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet?(Ans: 3/2 hours)

38. A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won't able to buy 3 paise stamps. Ans: 9

39. There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls.

40. Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3 (a) 22/62 (b) 15/46 (c) 2/3 (d) 1 (Ans: (b))

41. There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle? Ans: 1 : 2

42. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal a)70,15,15 b)50,25,25 c)60,20,20 d)40,30,30 (Ans. (b))

43. in a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there (a) 30 (b) 33 (c) 36 (d) none of these. (Ans. (d))

44. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?
(a) 13 km/hr (b) 26 km/hr (c) 34 km/hr (d) none of these (Ans. A)

45. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01)
(a) 0.845 (b) 1.908 (c) 2.312 (d) 0.001 (Ans. A)

46. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?
(a) 3 days (b) 8/9 days (c) 4 days (d) can't say (Ans. B)

47. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distancetravelled

(a) 210 kms (b) 30 kms (c) 20 kms (c) none of these (Ans. B)

48. Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ?

49. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?
(a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 7 (d) data insufficient (Ans. C)

50. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture?

51. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?

52. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?

53. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage. (a) 40% (b) 55% (c) 35% (d) 30% (Ans. D)

54. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?
(a) 110 men (b) 130 men (c) 100 men (d) none of these (Ans. A)

55. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ? (a) Rs. 500 (b) Rs. 600 (c) Rs. 800 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans. C)

56. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.
(a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 12 (Ans A)

57. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ?
(a) 100m (b) 75m (c) 120m (d) 50m (Ans B)

58. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh
is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?
(a) 2500 (b) 25000 (c) 250 (d) 250000 (Ans B)

59. x% of y is y% of ?
(a) x/y (b) 2y (c) x (d) can't be determined Ans. C

60. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
(a) 15% (b) 16.66% (c) 12% (d) 9% (Ans B)

61. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans C)

62. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?

63. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

64. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
(a) 30 (b) 20 (c) 19 (d) 29 (Ans. A)

65. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
(a) 5 cms (b) 2 cms (c) 3 cms (d) 4 cms (Ans C)

66. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank? ( Ans :7*(2)1/2 )

67. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?
(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 (Ans. C)

68. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father's present age ?
(a) 40 yrs (b) 30 yrs (c) 50 yrs (d) none of these (Ans. A)

69. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

70. If an item costs Rs.3 in '99 and Rs.203 in '00.What is the % increase in price?
(a) 200/3 % (b) 200/6 % (c) 100% (d) none of these (Ans. A)

71. 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.
a) 10 b) 7 c) 6 d) 12 (Ans 7)

72. A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?
a) 10% b) 6% c) 8% d) 9% (Ans 8%)

73. In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct? a) 120 b) 130 c) 110 d) 150 (Ans130)

74. An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?
a) 500 b) 488 c) 480 d) 510 (Ans 500)

75. A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually?? (Ans. 1hr 20min)

76. A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together? Ans. 22½days

77. How many 1's are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3 Ans. 4

78. In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B) What is the probability of error in it ?

79. A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible? (Ans. 16)

80. If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this? (Ans. 4MB)

81. . On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says "A says that he is a liar" What is B speaking ?(a) Truth (b) Lie (c) Truth when A lies (d) Cannot be determined Ans. (b)

82. What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30 Ans. 75(approx)

83. A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ? 84. A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right.In which direction did he go (Ans. North west)

85. A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject.

86. A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother's only son.What is the relation between the two
Ans. Daughter

87. How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide (a) 24 (b) 96 (c) 3456 (d) 13824 (e) 14266

88. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/ (a) 8/27 (b) 4/9 (c) 2/3 (d) 75% (e) 4/3 Ans. (b)

89. 2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of (a) 30% (b) 32% (c) 34% (d) 35% (e) 36 Ans. (b)

90. The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed? (a)g-a (b)g/a (c) a/g (d) (g-a)/a (e) (g-a)/g (Ans. (c)) 91. If x/y=4 and y is not '0' what % of x is 2x-y
(a)150% (b)175% (c)200% (d)250% (Ans. (b))


Read more...

Technical questions


1. How are devices represented in UNIX?

All devices are represented by files called special files that are located in/dev directory. Thus, device files and other files are named and accessed in the same way. A 'regular file' is just an ordinary data file in the disk. A 'block special file' represents a device with characteristics similar to a disk (data transfer in terms of blocks). A 'character special file' represents a device with characteristics similar to a keyboard (data transfer is by stream of bits in sequential order).

2. What is 'inode'?

All UNIX files have its description stored in a structure called 'inode'. The inode contains info about the file-size, its location, time of last access, time of last modification, permission and so on. Directories are also represented as files and have an associated inode. In addition to descriptions about the file, the inode contains pointers to the data blocks of the file. If the file is large, inode has indirect pointer to a block of pointers to additional data blocks (this further aggregates for larger files). A block is typically 8k.

Inode consists of the following fields:

Ø File owner identifier

Ø File type

Ø File access permissions

Ø File access times

Ø Number of links

Ø File size

Ø Location of the file data

3. Brief about the directory representation in UNIX

A Unix directory is a file containing a correspondence between filenames and inodes. A directory is a special file that the kernel maintains. Only kernel modifies directories, but processes can read directories. The contents of a directory are a list of filename and inode number pairs. When new directories are created, kernel makes two entries named '.' (refers to the directory itself) and '..' (refers to parent directory).

System call for creating directory is mkdir (pathname, mode).

4. What are the Unix system calls for I/O?

Ø open(pathname,flag,mode) - open file

Ø creat(pathname,mode) - create file

Ø close(filedes) - close an open file

Ø read(filedes,buffer,bytes) - read data from an open file

Ø write(filedes,buffer,bytes) - write data to an open file

Ø lseek(filedes,offset,from) - position an open file

Ø dup(filedes) - duplicate an existing file descriptor

Ø dup2(oldfd,newfd) - duplicate to a desired file descriptor

Ø fcntl(filedes,cmd,arg) - change properties of an open file

Ø ioctl(filedes,request,arg) - change the behaviour of an open file

The difference between fcntl anf ioctl is that the former is intended for any open file, while the latter is for device-specific operations.

5. How do you change File Access Permissions?

Every file has following attributes:

Ø owner's user ID ( 16 bit integer )

Ø owner's group ID ( 16 bit integer )

Ø File access mode word

'r w x -r w x- r w x'

(user permission-group permission-others permission)

r-read, w-write, x-execute

To change the access mode, we use chmod(filename,mode).

Example 1:

To change mode of myfile to 'rw-rw-r--' (ie. read, write permission for user - read,write permission for group - only read permission for others) we give the args as:

chmod(myfile,0664) .

Each operation is represented by discrete values

'r' is 4

'w' is 2

'x' is 1

Therefore, for 'rw' the value is 6(4+2).

Example 2:

To change mode of myfile to 'rwxr--r--' we give the args as:

chmod(myfile,0744).

6. What are links and symbolic links in UNIX file system?

A link is a second name (not a file) for a file. Links can be used to assign more than one name to a file, but cannot be used to assign a directory more than one name or link filenames on different computers.

Symbolic link 'is' a file that only contains the name of another file.Operation on the symbolic link is directed to the file pointed by the it.Both the limitations of links are eliminated in symbolic links.

Commands for linking files are:

Link ln filename1 filename2

Symbolic link ln -s filename1 filename2

7. What is a FIFO?

FIFO are otherwise called as 'named pipes'. FIFO (first-in-first-out) is a special file which is said to be data transient. Once data is read from named pipe, it cannot be read again. Also, data can be read only in the order written. It is used in interprocess communication where a process writes to one end of the pipe (producer) and the other reads from the other end (consumer).

8. How do you create special files like named pipes and device files?

The system call mknod creates special files in the following sequence.

1. kernel assigns new inode,

2. sets the file type to indicate that the file is a pipe, directory or special file,

3. If it is a device file, it makes the other entries like major, minor device numbers.

For example:

If the device is a disk, major device number refers to the disk controller and minor device number is the disk.

9. Discuss the mount and unmount system calls

The privileged mount system call is used to attach a file system to a directory of another file system; the unmount system call detaches a file system. When you mount another file system on to your directory, you are essentially splicing one directory tree onto a branch in another directory tree. The first argument to mount call is the mount point, that is , a directory in the current file naming system. The second argument is the file system to mount to that point. When you insert a cdrom to your unix system's drive, the file system in the cdrom automatically mounts to /dev/cdrom in your system.

10. How does the inode map to data block of a file?

Inode has 13 block addresses. The first 10 are direct block addresses of the first 10 data blocks in the file. The 11th address points to a one-level index block. The 12th address points to a two-level (double in-direction) index block. The 13th address points to a three-level(triple in-direction)index block. This provides a very large maximum file size with efficient access to large files, but also small files are accessed directly in one disk read.




For more questions on Unix,C ,Data Structures,Networking...
Click here

Read more...

Do's & Dont's

Interview DOs

1. Dress appropriately for the industry; err on the side of being conservative to show you take the interview seriously. Your personal grooming and cleanliness should be impeccable.

2. Know the exact time and location of your interview; know how long it takes to get there, park, find a rest room to freshen up, etc.

3. Arrive early; 10 minutes prior to the interview start time.

4. Treat other people you encounter with courtesy and respect. Their opinions of you might be solicited during hiring decisions.

5. Offer a firm handshake, make eye contact, and have a friendly expression when you are greeted by your interviewer.

6. Listen to be sure you understand your interviewer's name and the correct pronunciation.

7. Even when your interviewer gives you a first and last name, address your interviewer by title (Ms., Mr., Dr.) and last name,until invited to do otherwise.

8. Maintain good eye contact during the interview.

9. Sit still in your seat; avoid fidgeting and slouching.

10. Respond to questions and back up your statements about yourself with specific examples whenever possible.

11. Ask for clarification if you don't understand a question.

12. Be thorough in your responses, while being concise in your wording.

13. Be honest and be yourself. Dishonesty gets discovered and is grounds for withdrawing job offers and for firing. You want a good match between yourself and your employer. If you get hired by acting like someone other than yourself, you and your employer will both be unhappy.

14. Treat the interview seriously and as though you are truly interested in the employer and the opportunity presented.

15. Exhibit a positive attitude. The interviewer is evaluating you as a potential co-worker. Behave like someone you would want to work with.

16. Have intelligent questions prepared to ask the interviewer. Having done your research about the employer in advance, ask questions which you did not find answered in your research.

17. When the interviewer concludes the interview, offer a firm handshake and make eye contact. Depart gracefully.



Interview DON'Ts

1 Don't make excuses. Take responsibility for your decisions and your actions.

2 Don't make negative comments about previous employers or professors (or others).

3 Don't falsify application materials or answers to interview questions.

4 Don't treat the interview casually, as if you are just shopping around or doing the interview for practice. This is an insult to the interviewer and to the organization.

5 Don't give the impression that you are only interested in an organization because of its geographic location.

6 Don't give the impression you are only interested in salary; don't ask about salary and benefits issues until the subject is brought up by your interviewer.

7 Don't act as though you would take any job or are desperate for employment.

8 Don't make the interviewer guess what type of work you are interested in; it is not the interviewer's job to act as a career advisor to you.

9 Don't be unprepared for typical interview questions. You may not be asked all of them in every interview, but being unprepared looks foolish.

10 A job search can be hard work and involve frustrations; don't exhibit frustrations or a negative attitude in an interview.

11 Don't go to extremes with your posture; don't slouch, and don't sit rigidly on the edge of your chair.

12 Don't assume that a female interviewer is "Mrs." or "Miss." Address her as "Ms." unless told otherwise. Her marital status is irrelevant to the purpose of the interview.

13 Don't chew gum or smell like smoke.

14 Don't allow your cell phone to sound during the interview. (If it does, apologize quickly and ignore it.) Don't take a cell phone call.

15 Don't take your parents, your pet (an assistance animal is not a pet in this circumstance), spouse, fiance, friends or enemies to an interview. If you are not grown up and independent enough to attend an interview alone, you're insufficiently grown up and independent for a job. (They can certainly visit your new city, at their own expense, but cannot attend your interview.)

Read more...

Cognizant

PROFILE
Founded in 1994 as a division of Dun & Bradstreet Corporation, Cognizant Technology Solutions began doing large-scale full life cycle software projects. CTS works in fields related e-business and application management. CTS is also engaged in offshore development and provide services in other fields like wireless, data warehousing and euro-compliance. They also service varied industries like healthcare, finance, information services, retail and restaurant and telecom.


CTS PAPER ON 12th MAY AT AHMEDABAD

The written test had d following format. The paper was from Merit Trac
SECTION - I
English (20 mins)
- 2 Reading Comprehension
- Find the incorrect sentences
- Find the correct sentences
- Jumbled sentences which u have to arrange in an order SECTION - II (30 mins)
-5 ques on Binary nos
( if 1 is replaced by $ and 0 by * so how is lcm of 56,45 represented as ? )
-Problem on Cubes
-3 sums on maths
-Statement and Assumptions
-a problem on Venn Diagram
-Puzzle (arrangements problems) SECTION - III (20 mins)
-Statement - Conclusion
-find the decision sentence from d given sentence much like statement conclusion but u got to read n interpret instead of drawing venn diagrams
-Pick the odd one out
- Fig coming next in d series
- one puzzle again

The written test was preceded by filling up d ans sheet wid some details. v ver told der was no negative marking and der was sectional cutoff. the time is very less for each section esp for english so pls speed up n attempt those ques first that u know n leave d ques u dnt know for some last min wild guesses. in eng do RC in d end only else u vl lose a lot of time in dat.

here r some conversations I remember from d intervw.

Interviewer : So u have written here @ ssc n hsc percentage rite? u have done BCA?
Me : yes sir
Interviewer : So purvi , Tell me something @ urself
Me : I spoke academics, family background, strength weakness, hobbies
Interviewr:Have u done any proj in bca ?
Me: yes a minor proj
Interviewr:tell me @ data proj.explain
Me : I explained d whole thing... blah blah
Interviewr:whose idea was there behind d proj?
Me : mine initially
Interviewr:Have u done any proj in MCA?
Me : yes n explained d whole thing
he was not much convinced so asked me more @ d proj n a ill bit technical details @ d proj.I explained well again.
Interviewr:Are u ready to travel in ne part of India?
Me : initially yes sir .I don't have any problem in wherever ur company sends me Interviewr:Why CTS?
Me: It has been my dream co since d first day of my college.whn my senrs told data dey r placed in cogni on orientation day I was inclined to know more abt it. I also explained a lil bit abt my fav subject on compilers n all. He also asked me about having A.Cs in classrooms n all n appreciated d environment of our college
Interviewr:What d u know abt cognizant
Me : I have heard a lot of positive feedbacks from my sends n work satisfaction n all.... Interviewr:How d u keep urself updated wid latest technology
Me : I said I read technology magazines in my college library n get newsletters on technology.dnt rely much on internet for it. magazines r a good medium for me I spoke a lot abt d company as it being my dream co.
Interviewr:Do u have ne questions to ask?
Me : Yes sir, I wud like to know abt@ training prog in ur co.. n if our duration of training can b shortened based on our performance evaluation.
He explained me why its not posb in their co. n also told me dat v get to learn from employees of their co who have 5-11 yrs of work exp.
Me : May I knw ur name sir?
He told me his name
Interviewr:All the best Purvi!
Me : Thank u sir

They selected 60 students out of 146!!!




CTS PAPER ON 15th APRIL AT JADAVPUR UNIVERSITY

Cognizant paper consists of three sections they are
1)verbal 25 questions 20 minutes
2)analytical 25 questions 30 minutes
3)attention 20 questions 20 minutes

verbal consists of
choose the correct sentences among given sentences
choose the incorrect sentences among given sentences (I cant remember the questions but they give mostly on articles,prepositions etc.Know Differences between affect effect like des words.) Jumbled sentences
two reading comprehension passages(global warming really tough one n about whales and hunters this was easy) time is the major factor .I could not have time for rc.

Analytical section:
in a class there are 150 people who speak english n 125 people who speak hindi.55 speak both languages n atleast one student speaks one language
1)-how many students speak atleast one language?(220)
2)how many people speak only one language?(165)

in a class every one will play atleast one sport viz table tennis,cricket n badminton.73 students play table tennis,79 play badminton,75 play cricket and 25 students play both tt n badminton,24 play both tt n cricket 30 play badminton n cricket n16 students play all d sports
3)how many students r der in d class(161)
4)how many students play only cricket.(37)

der is another question related to venn diagram...it is same as first one....

In a certain language * represents 0 n $ represents 1.
Answer the follewing questions
5) 389+91($$$$*****)
6)lcm of($*$*,$*$**,$*$*$) (420)
7) avg of (10,20,21) ($***$)
8)420 ($$*$**$**)
9)9+7-3*6+4-12/6(*)

A is the son of B A+B A is the father of B A-B A is the brother of B A*B

10)P*Q-R
a)P is the Uncle of R like this 4 options ll b given.U should choose d correct one

11)P*Q+R 12)P+Q-R

A cube is cut into 216 parts.the 2nd 4th n 6th layers of the front face r removed n den painted black.Now answer d following questions
13)How many cubes r painted on only one side?
14)how many cubes r painted on only 2 sides?
15)how many cubes r painted on onlly 3 sides?
16)how many cubes r painted on only 4 sides?
17)how many cubes r painted 0 sides?

Data sufficency questions
c)only condition 1 is required to solve
d)only condition 2 is required to solve
e)both r required
f)both r not sufficent

18)find whether X is odd
1) 2*X is even
2) x^2 is odd
A)c B)d C)e D)f

19)how many seconds does a minute hand takes to rotate 360 degrees
1)minute hand revolves round the cloch 5 times in a minute
2)minute hand is 5 times greater thar short hand some other quest ions similar to d above

20)der r 4 cities A,B,C,D.Der r 4 Routes 4m A 2 B,3 routes 4m B 2 C,n 2 routes 4m C 2 D.den in how many different ways can A go 2 D
A)12
B)24
C)32
D)48

Attention Section Choose the correct option base on the following statement If tendukkar plays till end india will win d match
a)tendulkar plays till end
b)India wins the match
c)Tendulkar falls cheaply
d)India loses d match
A)ab B)ab n cd C)b D)d

If X travels without a ticket he will b fined 50 bucks
a)X buys d ticket
b)X w2as not fined
c)X doesn't buy a ticket
d)x was fined)
A)ab B)cd C)ab n cd D)none

Some questions like
1)all A's r B's
2)All B's r C's then choose d correct option based on the above statements

1)all tables r chairs
2)some tables r desks

1)no mammels r animals
2)some animals r goats find the odd figure out

8 people A,B,C,D,E,F,G n H,lives in 4 storyed building which contains 2 flats each.flats number 7 n 8 belongs to 4th floor from left to right.flats 3 n 4 are second floor from the bottom and are numbered right to left.so r 5 n 6 which lies on second floor from the top.1st and 2nd are the first floors numbered left to right.A n E stays on the second floor from the bottom.F lies one floor above B,which is one floor above C. three question were asked based on the given problem.




CTS PAPER ON 9th APRIL AT TAMILNADU

Before giving the pattern pls note these imp points.u have to fill up some questions before the test.
1.ur sem marks
2.whats ur expectation from cts
3.wats ur long term and short term goals
4.mention some points that u think nedd to be a good software engineer
5.software orientation
6.ur strengths and weakness
7.hobbies and extra curricular activities

They will surely ask questions from above when u go to interview.so pls be prepared for the answers.

Pattern
1.Verbal
2.Analytical
3.Nonverbal

1.Verbal(25Q 25min)
5 correct sentence,5 incorrect sentence,jumbled sentence,2 passages
my advice is not to do the reading passage first.do the correct incorrect sentence. then come to passage.u will have no time to read the passage.

2.Analytical(25Q 30min)
venn diagram(5) its simple u can do it .FIRST DO VENN DIAGRAM decimal to binary conversion(5).the ques will be like this.0 replaced with * and 1 replaced with $.PLS DONT GET CONFUSED BY READING REST OF THE QUES.just do DEC TO BIN CONVERSION and replace by symbols.thats all.
eg: avg(70,170,270).just do the average and then convert to binary
similarly lcm(20,40,80) just do lcm and convert to binary data sufficiency (5Q) pls refer RS aggarval
cubes(5Q)
puzzles(5Q)

3.Non verbal
odd figure(5),next figure(5),Logical deduction(5),puzzle.
for logical deduction pls refer rs agarval its enough.study the nine rules given for syllogisms.odd fig and next fig out is very easy.

212 candidates appeared for test.102 cleared the test.48 cleared the interview.,


INTERVIEW IS SIMPLE, BE CONFIDENT WITH UR ANSWERS. THATS ALL



CTS PAPER PATTERN ON 17th MARCH AT KOCHI

The test was very simple...it consisted of 3 sections...
1) Verbal 20 questions 25 minutes This section was very easy ...just average knowledge of english is enough
2) Quantitative 25 questions 30 minuites easy section-questions from R.S.Agarwal Verbal And Non Verbal.
3) Analysis questions 25 questions 20 minuites easy section-questions from R.S.Agarwal Verbal And Non Verbal. this section requires a lot of concentratrion to successfully overcome the figure problems...

411 wer selected for interview scheduled on 18th march 2007

Technical/HR interview...

ME: gud mornin
HR: Good Mornin
HR: introduce ur self
ME: :Bla Bla..
HR: Diff b/w Mallloc and Calloc..
ME : Said...
HR: What is Faraday's law...
ME: :Don't kno...
HR: Wats the workin or tube light..
ME: I said ....
HR: Talk abt step wave form
ME: said..
HR: Your fav subject....
ME: Data stru...
HR: why
ME: becoz its our core paper...and ultimate core programmin...contains locgical storages..etc bla bla...
HR: Explain Stack and Q
ME: answed..
HR: Why CTS
ME: Bla bla...
HR: Whas ur strenght and Weakness..
ME: said...while answerin weakness make weakness a positive one...
HR:If there is any quarrel in ur team how would u handle it...
ME: said...
HR: write a program to print fibanocii series...
ME: wrote it.... to get noticed u can make ur own algorithm....in C/C++/JAVA...i did it in JAVA
HR:how do u overlook ur self in 3years..
ME: said...

Read more...

  © Blogger templates ProBlogger Template by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008 | Gorgeous Beaches of Goa

Back to TOP