The Marketing Blog

GLOBAL LOGIC(INDUS LOGIC)

COMPANY PROFILE

Founded in 1998, Induslogic is a leading software development services provider headquartered in the Northern Virginia area with a development center in New Delhi, India. In contrast to many companies in the same sector, Induslogic is the first US company with a wholly owned subsidiary in India. The company was founded to address growing enterprise software businesses' needs to reduce the time and expense required to develop and maintain software solutions. The primary differentiators of Induslogic are - an exclusive focus on commercial grade enterprise software, an unmatched quality of engineers (almost exclusively recruiting Indian Institute of Technology graduates), the use of industry standard tools and methodology, and a complete guarantee on work


PAPER

Question 1. What is the output of the following code when compiled and run? Select two correct answers.

public class Question01 {

public static void main(String[] args){

int y=0; //line 1

int x=z=1; //line 2

System.out.println(y+","+x+","+z); //line 3

}

}

A. Prints 0,1,1

B. Error during compilation at line 1

C. Prints 0,0,1

D. Error during compilation at line 3

E. Error during compilation at line 2

Question 2. Select three correct statements.

The garbage collection thread cannot outlive the last user thread.

The garbage collection can be forced by invoking System.gc().

The garbage collection thread is a non-deamon thread.

The finalize() method is invoked at most once by the JVM for any given object.

The finalize() method may resurrect the object upon which it has been invoked.

Question 3. What is the output of the following code when compiled and run? Select one correct answer.

import java.io.*;

public class Question05 {

public static void main(String[] args) {

Question05Sub myref = new Question05Sub();

try{

myref.test();

}catch(IOException ioe){}

}

void test() throws IOException{

System.out.println("In Question05");

throw new IOException();

}

}

class Question05Sub extends Question05 {

void test()throws IOException {

System.out.println("In Question05Sub");

}

}

A. Prints:

In Question05Sub

B. Prints:

In Question05

C. Prints:

In Question05

In Question05Sub

D. Prints:

In Question05Sub

In Question05

E. The code does not compile.

Question 4. Select two correct statements about the code given below?

class A{}

class B extends A implements E{} //line 1

class C extends A{}

class D extends B{}

interface E{}

public class Question07 {

public static void main(String[] args) {

A a = new D(); //line 2

C c = new C(); //line 3

E e = (E)a; //line 4

B b = (B)e; //line 5

}

}

The code compiles without error and runs fine.

Compilation error on line 1 because interface E is not yet declared (forward-referencing).

Compilation error on line 4 because class A does not implement interface E.

The cast on line 4 is mandatory.

The cast on line 5 is not mandatory.

Question 5. How many objects are eligible for garbage collection immediately after line 1? Select one correct answer.

public class Question08 {

public static void main(String[] args) {

Question08 q08 = new Question08();

q08.doSomething(); //line 1

Thread.sleep(20000);

}

public void doSomething(){

Object[] objArray = new Object[2];

for(int i=0;i
objArray[i] = new Object();

}

}

}

0

1

2

3

4

Question 6. What is the output of the following code when compiled and run? Select one correct answer.

public class Question09 {

public static void main(String[] args) {

try {

int i = (int)(Math.random()*10);

if(i<=5)

System.out.println("i = "+i);

else

throw new Exception("i > 5");

} catch (Exception e){

System.err.println(e.getMessage()+" (i="+i+")");

}

}

}

The output cannot be determined.

Compilation error.

An exception is thrown at runtime.

Output is i = 2

Output is i > 5 (i=6)

Question 7. What is the output of the following code when compiled and run? Select one correct answer.

public class Question10 {

public static void main(String[] args) {

new Question10().doSomething();

}

public void doSomething(){

int i=5;

Thread t = new Thread(new Runnable(){

public void run(){

for(int j=0;j<=i;j++){

System.out.print(" "+j);

}

}

});

t.start();

}

}

Prints 0 1 2 3 4

Compilation error.

No output.

IllegalThreadStateException is thrown at runtime.

Prints 0 1 2 3 4 5

Question 8. What is the output of the following code when compiled and run? Select one correct answer.

public class Question11 {

public static void main(String[] args) {

StringBuffer buf1 = new StringBuffer("Hello W");

addSomeStuff(buf1);

System.out.println(buf1.toString());

}

public static void addSomeStuff(StringBuffer buf){

StringBuffer b = buf.replace(6,10,"orld");

System.out.println(b.delete(0,1).toString());

}

}

A. Prints

Hello World

Hello World

B. Prints

Hello orld

Hello orld

C. Prints

Hello orld

ello orld

D. Prints

ello orld

ello orld

E. Compilation error.

Question 9. What is the output of the following code when compiled and run? Select two correct answers. (Note: when an instance of a Vector is printed, its content appear between square brackets [])

import java.util.*;

public class Question13 {

public static void main(String[] args) {

Vector col = new Vector();

col.add(new Integer(1));

col.add(new Integer("2"));

col.add(new Float(3.2d)); //line 1

col.add(col.elementAt(1));

col.setElementAt(col.elementAt(2),0);

System.out.println(col);

}

}

Compilation error on line 1.

Only line 1 won't compile.

The code compiles and runs fine.

Prints [3.2, 2, 3.2, 2]

Prints [1, 2, 3.2, 2]

Question 10. Select three correct statements.

A static method may override another static method.

A static method cannot override a non-static method.

A non-static method cannot override a static method.

A non-static method may be overloaded by a static method.

A synchronized method cannot be overridden.



PAPER 2ND




I m going share some q. which I remember….

1). in following option which takes less memory space:-

a).struct{ char a;float b; int c; }

b). union (float a; int b;}

c). char a[10];

d).int *p ={2,3,4,8}; ans.:-b(wat I choose)

2). what is the correct sequence of compiler

ans.:source prog.>preprocessor program>compiler(lexical>suntactic analyzer(or parser)>semantic analyzer>code genration)>linker/loader

3).Which is not balanced tree;

a).red black tree

b).avl tree

c)….

4). wat is complexity of quick sort

5). How many filp flopes is used in 10 bit ring counter.

mathematical section is easy but technical portin is little bit tough.

Tech . Interview

My interview was held at 8.:30 of night .there were two person in interview panel. it was approx 45 min. along .

They asked me that wat ‘s my favourite subject ,

As my area of interest is programming , I told him programming in c-language , concepts of data structure and concepts of oops, I convincingly said that sir I m vry comfort with programming.. they asked me algo. of merge sort.. really friend this was the topic which I left because I find it little bit crucial but I made algo which resemble program by my own logic .

I said them that sir I m unable to write standard algo. but I implement the merge sort concept by my own logic, I convenced my whole algo and they impressed by it .

Further they asked abt. avl tree and their rotation ,they give a problem relate to rotation of avl tree and said to peform appropriate rotation to get height balance tree.

Further they asked about binary search and give me array to apply binary search.f

Frther asked that wat scanf function return.

I really forget that I said them sir I forget . they asked is it true, I said yes sir scanf function return something but I m not recalling , in addiotion I said about print function and their return value.

At last they asked a puzzle and I successfully solved it the puzzle is:- there is three basket , one hold apple , other hold orange and third one hold apple orange both. we don’t know in which basket wat is , basket are wrongly labeled means wat is label of basket , basket doesn’t fall in that situation. we are allowed to pick only one fruit from each basket and judge that wat fruit basket hold.

really friends this was vry interactive session. inetialy I was nervous but later I respond vry freely. sometimes I felt that this was not technical interview , this is technical discussion to that person, they are vry friendly. at last they asked u have any question. I asked :-

1. Sir,there is any need to learn and to know abt the company before joining company

they said: we have three month training prog. so u think u have any need to learn

I said:no sir

2) wat is my professional growth in ur company.

3) in which field I have to improve.



HR interview

this was tahen by hr mam and it was abt 15 min. long. she asked me abt my educational background , family background, my strength and weakness,careee objective.

further she asked :honestly said if u r not this field thn in field u might.

I replied: I were a traveler

she asked: why?

I replied: I want to travel whole world , I want to understand the people, their thinking , their behaviour, their culture.

she asked: If u r not selected then wat u will do?

I gave a little smile and replied: no problem mam, I work out on my weakness and try to remove them.

she asked: upto u who is a deservable candidate for my company.

I asked: mam included me or except me.

she said: except u.

I picke name of my batch mate who was also appearing in the interview.

she asked: why?

I explained lots of skils of them. it is so niece for me that he is also selected .

Little bit question on my exta curricular activities and hobby.

so friend prepare abt ur technical knowledge , they were seeking only a technical and logical brain person while they were less emphasizing on communication.

At 11:30 of night result was declared and I was among the selected candidate.

ALL THE BEST < we wll meet at global logic>

Read more...

ATRENTA

atrenta - open to coe and ece - cutoff %age = 75% (came down to 74) for both branches

three sections in the paper - all 3 to be done (10 or 15 ques in each i thnk) - but 2 of these are weighted more

so if ur coe - 1st and 3rd sections = double weightage and 2nd = normal
if ur in ece - 2nd and 3rd sec = double and 1st = normal

first - coe based stuff - programming, error detection, output, algo - general stuff - nothing deep

second - ece based stuff - all the bloody OPAMPS and transistors (usually coe guys hate this stuff)

third - analytics - CAT based maths - reasonong and puzzle and math problem solving

atrenta gives very high weightage internally to this 3rd section - they are looking for minds with reasoning and analytical approach to problem solving - so if u crack the 3rd section completely (which is quite easy to do from a normal guys point of view with 75%), and score well in the respective category (as in either coe or ece), u have a high chance of getting thru

Read more...

FUTURE SOFT

COMPANY PROFILE

Established in the year 1985, Future Software Ltd. are providers of communications software products and services in emerging technology areas to the global communications industry. The company's exclusive focus on communications software has enabled them today to be one of the leading independent software companies worldwide, in this field. Future Soft's corporate headquarters are in Chennai and its subsidary in USA - Future Communications Software, markets and supports its products and services to the North American and European markets.

Future Software is today, an organization of more than 300 engineers, managed by a team of professionals with extensive experience in software engineering and project management. Future Software Ltd. is a knowledge organization accelerating the development of advanced communications technologies through a commitment to partnership and research.

The company has long term partnerships with its existing clientele and its customer list includes many of the top 25 global communication companies. Future Software Ltd. has been assessed at SEI CMM Level 4.

The company is offering a remuneration of 2.7 lacs to 3.2 lacs per annum.

For more information about this company visit their homesite at http://www.futsoft.com/

Written Test:
The written test is purely technical and mostly covers mainly computer engineering related subjects.The paper is multiple choice with negative marking. It consists of some 25 questions to be done in 1 hour.The questions are based on subjects such as Data Structures , Networking, Digital Circuits and Logic Design , C, Operating Systems, Automata Theory, Basic Communications, Compiler Design, Micro processor.Remeber u will be having the negative marking.... AND DO CHK ALL THE PAPERS GIVEN BELOW THEY LOOK SAME BUT THERE ARE SOME DIFF QUESTIONS AVAILABLE IN EACH OF THEM FROM OTHERS LIKE IN 24 APRIL PAPER QUESTIONS FOR OUTPUT.

PAPER ON 21 JULY VIT

1.Access time of a drum of 4000rpm?

2.Allocation units for Automatic,Global and Static variables.

a) Stack, Heap, Heap

b) Heap, Stack, Heap

c)Stack, Heap, Stack

3.Where are the automatic variables stored and when it is removed?

4.FUNC(x,y) John Jacob

John->main function

Jacob->FUNC(x,y)

a) No of times the FUNC is called

b) Place where the FUNC is called

c) Type of return value

d) Type of actual parameters

e) Type of formal parameters

6. Hardware is used in memory management for reallocation ……

ans c)To reduce execution time.

7. Question using macros something like this logic:

int a[10]={60,57,10,5,4,3,2,8,9};

main( )

{

int varx,vary;

for (i=0;i<10;i++)

{

if(varx

{

vary=varx;

varx=a[1];

}

else if (vary

{

varx=vary;

vary=a[i];

}

printf(“%d%d”,varx,vary);

}

8.

print(int (*) ( ));

int a=40;

void main( )

{

print(fn( ));

print(fn( ));

}

print(int (*fn)( ))

{

printf(“%d”,fn( ));

printf(“%d”,fn( ));

}

int fn( )

{

/*static int i=15*/

return (i-=5);

}

q-I

What is the output of above program when the comment is present.

II

What is the output of above program when the comment is absent.

10.where the following variable allocates

automatic

static

global

ans:stack,heap,heap

PAPER ON 18 JUNE

1. S --> AB|AS
A --> a|aA
B --> b

What is the grammer accepted by the above?

Ans. aa*b


2. How many address lines are needed to address a 64Kb segment with each register storing upto 512 bytes.

Ans. 14 address lines


3. Find the expression representing the following K-map

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4. For the POS form of the expression given below
_ _ _
X.Y.Z + X.Y.Z + X.( Y + Z )


5. In a computer system the ROM :

(a) contains boot software
(b) is permanent
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of the above

Ans. ©


6. The binary equivalent of 3B7F is

Ans. 0011 1011 0111 1111


7. The register used by the shift reduce passing method is

Ans. Stack


8. A microprogram can be defines as to consist of

Ans. A primitive operation


9. Find the output for the following C program

int array[4][4] = {1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16};
for (i=2;i<0;i--)
for (j=2;j<=0;j--)
printf(“%d”, arr[i][j]);

10. Find the output for the following C program

#include
void main()
{int i,x,sum=0;
int arr[6]=[1,2,3,4,5,6]
for (i=0;i<4;i++)
sum+ = func(arr[i]);
printf(“%d”, sum);
}

func(int x)
{ int val,x;
val = 2;
return(x+ val++);
}


11. Given the following data:

· Process P1 takes 2 seconds

· Process P2 takes 3 seconds

· Process P3 takes 4 seconds

· Process P4 takes 1 second

· Process P5 takes 6 seconds

Find the average time in case of shortest job first (SJF) scheduling.


12. Given a string STOCK and a stack of size 4.
Which of the following strings cannot be generated using this stack.

(a) TSOCK
(b) TOSKC
(c) STOCK
(d) TKOSC
(e) None of these


13. Inversion of a matrix will take which of the following time complexities?

(a) O(n)
(b) O(n²)
(c) O(log n)
(d) O(n³)
(e) None of these


14. A drum rotates at 4000 rpm. What is its average access time.


15. What range of integral values can be stored using 32 bits?


16. Where are the following variables stored

· Automatic

· Global

· Static


17. If a layer 4 transfers data at the rate of 3000 bytes/sec.
What will be the size of data block transferred by Layer 2


18. What is the greatest disadvantage of dynamic RAM over static RAM

Ans. High Power and need to refresh every 2 ms.


19. What happens when the CPU gets interrupted?


20. Find the Postfix of the following string

(a + b) * ((-d) *f (ab - cd))


21. E --> E + E| E * E | E/E | E - E| .... then which is correct

(a) It is ambigous
(b) It is inherently ambigous
(c) It is non inherently ambigous
(d) None of the above


22. If there are n nodes and K edges in a graph then what is the order of traversing

Ans. O(n²)


23. A graph is represented as an adjacency list with n vertices and e edges
What is its time complexity

Ans. O(n + e)


24. An array with address KV[a] had n elements. Which of the following correctly addresses the ith element of the array.

(a) KV(a) - 2a + 2i
(b) KV(a) +2i
(c) KV(a) - 2a
(d) None of these


25. Give an example of a primitive instruction in microprocessors.


26. A computer has 8 bit data bus and 16 bit address line.
How many machine cycles will it take to store the contents to a memory location?


27. Where is a variable defined in a function stores?

Ans. Process Swappable Area


28. For the following C progralm

int d=0;
for(int i=0;i<31;i++)
for(int j=0;j<31;j++)
for(int k=0;k<31;k++)
if (((i+j+k) % 3)==0)
d=d+1;

Find value of d


29. e= | | <(e)> |
What forms do the expressions created by the above definition fit in

Ans. All arithematic expressions


30. If a set of numbers are in sorted order then which of the following sorting method is best

Ans. Bubble Sort


31. A magnetic tape is similar to which of the following structures

Ans. List


32. The s/n id 3 dB Find the capacity of the line.

PAPER ON 24 APRIL

40 min - 30 Questions

Correct ans 3 marks

Wrong ans -1 mark

There were 3 or 4 different sets of questions......

1.) S --> AB|AS

A --> a|aA

B --> b

What is the grammar accepted by the above?

Ans-> aa*b

2.)Given a string STOCK and a stack of size 4.

Which of the following strings cannot be generated using this

stack.

(a) TSOCK

(b) TOSKC

(c) STOCK

(d) TKOSC

(e) None of these

3.)Where are the following variables stored

Automatic

Global

Static

(a)Heap,Stack,Heap

(b)Stack,Heap,Heap

(c)Heap,Heap,Stack

(d)None of these

Ans-> (d)

4.) What is the greatest disadvantage of dynamic RAM over static RAM

Ans. capacitor needs to refresh every 2 ms.

5.) What happens when the CPU gets interrupted?

(a)Performs ISR immediately

(b)releases the memory and data bus for the interrupting process

(c)Finishes the current instruction and performs ISR

(d)gets halted

6.) The s/n id 3 dB and freq is 300hz.Find the capacity of the line.

(a)100

(b)150

(c)300

(d)200

(e) None of these

7.) How much infomation can be stored between fffh-f00h address space.

(a)1024 bytes

(b)2048 bytes

(c)4096 bytes

(d)None of these

Ans->(d)

8.)

void main()

{

int ari[] = {1,2,3,4,5};

char arc[] = {'a','b','c','d','e'};

printf("%d %d",&ari[4]-&ari[2],&arc[3]-&arc[0]);

}

Ans -> 2 3

9.) Find the POS form of the expression given below

_ _ _

X.Y.Z + X.Y.Z + X.( Y + Z )

10.) The binary equivalent of 3B7F is

Ans. 0011 1011 0111 1111

11.) A microprogram can be defines as to consist of

Ans. A primitive operation

12.) A drum rotates at 4000 rpm. What is its average access time.

13.) What range of integral values can be stored using 32 bits?

14.) e= | | <(e-e)> | then

(a.) It is ambigous

(b.) generates all the arithemetic expressions for addition,

subtraction and multiplication

(c) It is non inherently ambigous

(d) None of the above

15.) the sorting algorithm that requires maximum comparisons when in

sorted order and minimum comparisons when in reverse order?

(a.) straight insertion sort

(b.) binary insertion sort

(c.) heap sort

(d.) bubble sort

16.) A graph is represented as an adjacency list with n vertices and

e edges

What is its time complexity

17.) A variable in a function cannot be accessed outside the

function, why? (think the question is like this)

(a.) garbage collection

(b.) because it exists in swap area of memory

(c.)it gets popped out of the stack

18.)How many addresses are possible with 512 64kb segments?

19.) A question on pages and pagetables, i think to find the wrong

statement of the given

(a.) small pages implies large page tables

(b.) larger pages implies i/o operations efficiency

(don't remember the rest of the options, though the answer lies

there)

20.) A reference string was given and using LRU page replacement

algorithm we were asked to find the state of the memory during 3rd

page fault, the memory size being 3 pages.....

21.) A finite automaton was given and we were asked to find the

expression that represented the language that could be accepted by

the finite automaton

22.) There was a question on networks given a set of data like

5 byte header for network layer and maximum data allowed 110 bytes

similar data for 2 other layers

question was to find the actual number of bytes send if the data

size was --------bytes under conditions like no separate

acknowledgement frames required, etc.....

23.) there was a program given on an array of unsigned integers and i

think the answer was that the program was to find the largest and

second largest of the elements in an array.

24.) John and Jacob are assigned the tasks of writing main() and a

function funct(X,Y )in Pascal. Where will there be conflicts between

the two?

(a.) the position of main and function

(b.) the type of function

(c.) the number of times the function is called

(d.) in the paramters

(i'm not sure abt the options)

25.)there was question on why h/w translation was required for

memory relocation? (pretty easy one, don't remember the options)

26.) to find the prefix of (a+b)*(c-d)

27.)

#include

void main()

{int i,x=4,sum=0;

int arr[6]=[1,2,3,4,5,6]

for (i=0;i<4;i++)

sum+ = func(arr[i]);

printf("%d", sum);

}

func(int x)

{ int val,x;

val = 2;

return(x+ val++);

}

(there was another twist in the question about a static declaration

in the function, though i cannot recollect) f

28.)With a 2 line x decoder and 2 line y decoder how many address

lines could be decoded with two dimensional addressing?

(a.) 4

(b.) 16

(c.) 32

(d.) 64

9999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999

::Another version::

1.) Output of folowing C code

void main()

{

int i=4,j=5;

printf("%f",i/j);

}

(a) 0

(b) 0.8

(c) 1

(d) None of these

Ans-> (d)

2.) In which of the following postfix notations there is no confusion

between unary and binary minus.

[note:I am not sure about the choices]

(a) a*b--

(b) a--bc

3.) Output of folowing C code

void main()

{

int i=0,j=0;

int arr[4][4] = {1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16};

clrscr();

for (i=2;i>=0;i--)

for(j=2;j>=0;j--)

printf("%d ", *(*(arr+j)+i));

getch();

}

(a)11 10 9 7 6 5 3 2 1

(b)11 7 3 10 6 2 9 5 1

(c)........

(d)None of these

Ans-> (b)

4.) If there is 4 jobs(j1,j2,j3,j4) and there deadlines

(2,4,2,4).Which

of the followinf sheduling is not possible.

(a)j1 j3 j2 j4

(b)j1 j2 j4 j3

(c)j1 j3 j4 j2

(d)j3 j1 j2 j4

5.) .4 process allocated 8000 bytes of memory according to best fit

as

follows:-

p1 - 2000

p2 - 2000

p3 - 2500

p4 - 1500

p1 and p4 is released.If a process p with 1000 bytes enter where will

it be paced

(a)After p1

(b)After p3

(c)Cannot be placed

(d).......

Ans->(b)

6.) Heap with 10 bytes is present.Then which of the following series

is

possible

4 options of a series of malloc and free funtions.Don't remeber the

choices but easy to get the answer.

7.).All combinational circuits can be implemented by

(a)Only NOR

(b)Only NAND

(c)Only XOR

(d)None of these

Ans-> (d)

8.) void main()

{ int a=10,b=11;

printf("%d",a+++b);

printf("%d",a+++b);

}

(a.) 22,23

(b.) 23,24

(c.) 21,22

(d.) none

Ans->(c)

They themselves had said to us after their powerpoint

presentation that they gonna repeat the questions, so check this

up......

PAPER ON 22 JAN

The Questions are follows

1. Number of null pointers in any binary tree = n+1

2. max(t1,t2,...tn) = pipelining

3. 50% -DBETXXXXXX - density

4. print (Head(T))

Traverse(left(T))

print (Head(T))

Traverse(right(T)) - ans: none of the above

5. Boolean expn Evalvate

6. Common subexpn : - ans : a + e

7. LRU : 1, 2, 3.

8. Tr. Delay - 10000 bits ans. 10.01

9. Grammar of Number of shift / reduce operator : ans. 4

10. CPU scheduling 9,8 ?

11. if even x/2

else p(p(3x+1))

2^k + 1: 3 . 2^(k-1) clarify this with sans

12. allocation ans: (ii) only

13. swapping : ans: reference only

14. Compiler - related Qn.

15. LAN frames - ? related Qn.

16. parameter passing (35,20)

17. sliding window protocol

- BUFFER SIZE large

18. kernel mode - deallocate resource

19. logic circuit

ans . Minimum OR = 3

20. Combinatorics related

21. priority scheduling

22. cobegin

begin x = y; x= x+1; y= x

begin x =y; z= z+1; y= z

coend

ans. Number of values possi = 2

23. 2 bits flip / 2 bits exchange

ans : the word with one '1'

24. any addr

K^+ v(a) + 2I - 2a

You try to prepare all subject questions in all the papers being

sent so that it will be useful in the interview.

concentrate on OS, networks.

Read more...

Mastek

Paper Pattern

1. Online aptitude test.
that is u have to giv ur exam on a PC..

2. GD
Here they look for gud points..that is ur ideas are important n not how loud or aggressive u
are.

3. Interview
a few HR Ques are as follows..

  • tell me smthg abt urself
  • how do u look at life
  • can u handle stress
  • what is problem with working in teams
  • No tech quesns were asked.But better be prepared!!!

Read more...

LG

  1. main()
    {
    int i;
    printf("%d", &i)+1;
    scanf("%d", i)-1;
    }

    a. Runtime error.
    b. Runtime error. Access violation.
    c. Compile error. Illegal syntax
    d. None of the above

  2. main(int argc, char *argv[])
    {
    (main && argc) ? main(argc-1, NULL) : return 0;
    }

    a. Runtime error.
    b. Compile error. Illegal syntax
    c. Gets into Infinite loop
    d. None of the above

  3. main()
    {
    int i;
    float *pf;
    pf = (float *)&i;
    *pf = 100.00;
    printf("%d", i);
    }

    a. Runtime error.
    b. 100
    c. Some Integer not 100
    d. None of the above

  4. main()
    {
    int i = 0xff;
    printf("%d", i<<2);
    }

    a. 4
    b. 512
    c. 1020
    d. 1024

  5. #define SQR(x) x * x
    main()
    {
    printf("%d", 225/SQR(15));
    }

    a. 1
    b. 225
    c. 15
    d. none of the above

  6. union u
    {
    struct st
    {
    int i : 4;
    int j : 4;
    int k : 4;
    int l;
    }st;
    int i;
    }u;

    main()
    {
    u.i = 100;
    printf("%d, %d, %d",u.i, u.st.i, u.st.l);
    }

    a. 4, 4, 0
    b. 0, 0, 0
    c. 100, 4, 0
    d. 40, 4, 0

  7. union u
    {
    union u
    {
    int i;
    int j;
    }a[10];
    int b[10];
    }u;

    main()
    {
    printf("%d", sizeof(u));
    printf("%d", sizeof(u.a));
    printf("%d", sizeof(u.a[0].i));
    }
    a. 4, 4, 0
    b. 0, 0, 0
    c. 100, 4, 0
    d. 40, 4, 0

  8. main()
    {
    int (*functable[2])(char *format, ...) ={printf, scanf};
    int i = 100;

    (*functable[0])("%d", i);
    (*functable[1])("%d", i);
    (*functable[1])("%d", i);
    (*functable[0])("%d", &i);
    }

    a. 100, Runtime error.
    b. 100, Random number, Random number, Random number.
    c. Compile error
    d. 100, Random number

  9. main()
    {
    int i, j, *p;
    i = 25;
    j = 100;
    p = &i; /* Address of i is assigned to pointer p */
    printf("%f", i/(*p)); /* i is divided by pointer p */
    }

    a. Runtime error.
    b. 1.00000
    c. Compile error
    d. 0.00000

  10. main()
    {
    int i, j;
    scanf("%d %d"+scanf("%d %d", &i, &j));
    printf("%d %d", i, j);
    }

    a. Runtime error.
    b. 0, 0
    c. Compile error
    d. the first two values entered by the user

  11. main()
    {
    char *p = "hello world";
    p[0] = 'H';
    printf("%s", p);
    }

    a. Runtime error.
    b. “Hello world” c. Compile error
    d. “hello world”

  12. main()
    {
    char * strA;
    char * strB = “I am OK”; memcpy( strA, strB, 6);
    }

    a. Runtime error.
    b. “I am OK” c. Compile error
    d. “I am O”

  13. How will you print % character?
    a. printf(“\%”) b. printf(“\\%”) c. printf(“%%”) d. printf(“\%%”)

  14. const int perplexed = 2;
    #define perplexed 3
    main()
    {
    #ifdef perplexed
    #undef perplexed
    #define perplexed 4
    #endif
    printf(“%d”,perplexed); }

    a. 0
    b. 2
    c. 4
    d. none of the above

  15. struct Foo
    {
    char *pName;
    };

    main()
    {
    struct Foo *obj = malloc(sizeof(struct Foo));
    strcpy(obj->pName,"Your Name");
    printf("%s", obj->pName);
    }

    a. “Your Name” b. compile error
    c. “Name” d. Runtime error

  16. struct Foo
    {
    char *pName;
    char *pAddress;
    };
    main()
    {
    struct Foo *obj = malloc(sizeof(struct Foo));
    obj->pName = malloc(100);
    obj->pAddress = malloc(100);
    strcpy(obj->pName,"Your Name");
    strcpy(obj->pAddress, "Your Address");
    free(obj);
    printf("%s", obj->pName);
    printf("%s", obj->pAddress);
    }

    a. “Your Name”, “Your Address” b. “Your Address”, “Your Address” c. “Your Name” “Your Name” d. None of the above

  17. main()
    {
    char *a = "Hello ";
    char *b = "World";
    printf("%s", stract(a,b));
    }

    a. “Hello” b. “Hello World” c. “HelloWorld” d. None of the above

  18. main()
    {
    char *a = "Hello ";
    char *b = "World";
    printf("%s", strcpy(a,b));
    }

    a. “Hello” b. “Hello World” c. “HelloWorld” d. None of the above

  19. void func1(int (*a)[10])
    {
    printf("Ok it works");
    }

    void func2(int a[][10])
    {
    printf("Will this work?");
    }

    main()
    {
    int a[10][10];
    func1(a);
    func2(a);
    }

    a. “Ok it works” b. “Will this work?” c. “Ok it works Will this work?” d. None of the above

  20. main()
    {
    printf("%d, %d", sizeof('c'), sizeof(100));
    }

    a. 2, 2
    b. 2, 100
    c. 4, 100
    d. 4, 4

  21. main()
    {
    int i = 100;
    printf("%d", sizeof(sizeof(i)));
    }

    a. 2
    b. 100
    c. 4
    d. none of the above

  22. main()
    {
    int c = 5;
    printf("%d", main|c);
    }

    a. 1
    b. 5
    c. 0
    d. none of the above

  23. main()
    {
    char c;
    int i = 456;
    c = i;
    printf("%d", c);
    }

    a. 456
    b. -456
    c. random number
    d. none of the above

  24. oid main ()
    {
    int x = 10;
    printf ("x = %d, y = %d", x,--x++);
    }

    a. 10, 10
    b. 10, 9
    c. 10, 11
    d. none of the above

  25. main()
    {
    int i =10, j = 20;
    printf("%d, %d\n", j-- , --i);
    printf("%d, %d\n", j++ , ++i);
    }

    a. 20, 10, 20, 10
    b. 20, 9, 20, 10
    c. 20, 9, 19, 10
    d. 19, 9, 20, 10

  26. main()
    {
    int x=5;
    for(;x==0;x--) {
    printf(“x=%d\n”, x--); }
    }
    a. 4, 3, 2, 1, 0
    b. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
    c. 0, 1, 2, 3, 4
    d. none of the above

  27. main()
    {
    int x=5;
    for(;x!=0;x--) {
    printf(“x=%d\n”, x--); }
    }
    a. 5, 4, 3, 2,1
    b. 4, 3, 2, 1, 0
    c. 5, 3, 1
    d. none of the above

  28. main()
    {
    int x=5;
    {
    printf(“x=%d ”, x--); }
    }
    a. 5, 3, 1
    b. 5, 2, 1,
    c. 5, 3, 1, -1, 3
    d. –3, -1, 1, 3, 5

  29. main()
    {
    unsigned int bit=256;
    printf(“%d”, bit); }
    {
    unsigned int bit=512;
    printf(“%d”, bit); }
    }

    a. 256, 256
    b. 512, 512
    c. 256, 512
    d. Compile error

  30. main()
    {
    int i;
    for(i=0;i<5;i++)
    {
    printf("%d\n", 1L << i);
    }
    }
    a. 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
    b. 0, 1, 2, 3, 4
    c. 0, 1, 2, 4, 8
    d. 1, 2, 4, 8, 16

  31. main()
    {
    signed int bit=512, i=5;

    for(;i;i--)
    {
    printf("%d\n", bit = (bit >> (i - (i -1))));
    }
    }
    512, 256, 128, 64, 32
    b. 256, 128, 64, 32, 16
    c. 128, 64, 32, 16, 8
    d. 64, 32, 16, 8, 4

  32. main()
    {
    signed int bit=512, i=5;

    for(;i;i--)
    {
    printf("%d\n", bit >> (i - (i -1)));
    }
    }

    a. 512, 256, 0, 0, 0
    b. 256, 256, 0, 0, 0
    c. 512, 512, 512, 512, 512
    d. 256, 256, 256, 256, 256

  33. main()
    {
    if (!(1&&0))
    {
    printf("OK I am done.");
    }
    else
    {
    printf(“OK I am gone.”); }
    }

    a. OK I am done
    b. OK I am gone
    c. compile error
    d. none of the above

  34. main()
    {
    if ((1||0) && (0||1))
    {
    printf("OK I am done.");
    }
    else
    {
    printf(“OK I am gone.”); }
    }

    a. OK I am done
    b. OK I am gone
    c. compile error
    d. none of the above

  35. main()
    {
    signed int bit=512, mBit;

    {
    mBit = ~bit;
    bit = bit & ~bit ;

    printf("%d %d", bit, mBit);
    }
    }

    a. 0, 0
    b. 0, 513
    c. 512, 0
    d. 0, -513

Read more...

BOSCH

PAPER PATTERN

This pattern below is for computer science (CS) students only. There was another set of paper for MECH branch students.

Section 1:This section had only technical question. They were mainly from Pointers in C, C++, Data Structures and some questions on OS, DBMS.This section also had lots of question on bit conversions (HEX to Binary, decimal) and one question on finding 2's compliment and such others. There were few questions on finding TRUE/FALSE statement which was bit confusing. Question to calculate square root, cube root of a number were also included.
Overall, this section was easy if you are good with your basics. The questions were mainly around the basic concepts only.
Each question had four options (A, B, C, D) and we had to find the most appropriate answer. Each correct answer carries 2 marks and there is a negative marking of 1 for each wrong answer. So be careful while attempting these questions.

Section 2:This had only general English questions. No book will help you to answer these questions; instead you should have good knowledge of grammar and different English works.
There was a paragraph with some blanks in between. So we had to find the appropriate words to fill in, from the given options. Other questions included comprehension, synonyms, proverbs type question and others.
This section needs some intelligent guessing as you feel that all of the given options are correct and sometimes all are wrong.
Each correct answer carries 1 mark and there is a negative mark of 0.5.



BOSCH REXROTH AG , Vatva , Ahmedabad, ON 24th Aug. 2004

1. Critical stress at which material will start to flow
(a)yield
(b)ultimate tensile stress
(c) proof stress
(d) none o the above

2. maximum degree of freedom in space Ans. 6

3. bearing which will take axial and radial loads.
(a) thrust bearing
(b) deep groove
(c) taper roller
(d) ---

4. volume of water per cubic metre of air.
(a)specific volume
(b) specific gravity
(c) vapour pressure
(d) none of above

5. fluid is flowing through a frustum of cone. what is the nature of graph of velocity Vs. c/s area. {flow = velocity X c/s area}
(a) parabola
(b) hyperbola
(c) y=mx+c
(d) x=x.

6. Fluid in a pipe having no change in profile with change in length of pipe ...explain type of flow.
a)Laminar
b)Turbulent
c)fully developed profile
d)steady flow

7. Which are correct
I) Navier Stokes Eq. is .... of momentum conservation eq.
II)bernoulis eq. is for viscous flow
III) REYNOLD no. >3000 always for turbulent flow.
a)I and II correct
b)I and II not correct
c)II and III correct
d)II and III not correct

8. Which can't be removed during alloying from Fe alloys
a) co
b) N
c) Si
d) As

9.There are two ropes burning non uniformly (rate) and clock half an hour each. which can't be clocked ?
a) 1 Hr.
b) 45 min
c)15 min
d)none

10. Lim n->0 (1+ 1/n)^n =
a) 1
b)0
c)e
d)infinity

11.time dependent increase in length at steady temp. is called
a) superplasticity
b) creep
c) fatigue
d) none

12. Vicosity change with increasing temp.
a) decreases
b) increases
c) same
d) first decreases and then increases.

13. Direction of friction in bicycle tyres
a) along motion
b) opp. motion
c) Front opp. motion and vice versa
d) rear opp. motion and vice versa

14. Sp. gravity of a fluid
a) density of fluid at 0`c / density of water at o`c.
b) density of fluid at 0`c / density of water at T`c.
c) density of fluid at T`c / density of water at o`c.
d) density of fluid at T`c / density of water at T`c.

15. lateral strain / longitudinal strain
a) Poission's Ratio
b) Bulk Modulus
c) Modulus Of Elasticity
d) None

16. 10 coins & 1 defected coin and 2 weighs Find min weighs req. to detect faulty coin
a) 2
b)3
c)4
d)5

17. 9 members in meeting scheluled at 10:00 A.M. , all reaches at 9:48 A.M. . one member req. 2 min to intro with other find meeting delay with scheduled time of 10:00 A.M..
a) 1 Hr.
b) 6 min
c) ...
d)At scheduled time


18. A completes job in 10 hr. and B completes in 15 hr.. Find when both together works
a) 6 hr.
b) 8 hr
c) 10 hr
d) none

19. A ball dropped from H height and moves 80% of height each time.Total dist. covered
a) 4H
b) 5H
c) 7H
d) 9H

20. A cantilever beam loaded at free end find reinforcement place
a) AT neutral axis
b) above neutral axis
c) below neutral axis
d) above and below neutral axis

21. punching a sheet of D dia and T thickness and S ultimate tensile stress
a) 3.14 DTS
b) 3.14TS X D^2
c) 6.28 DTS
d)6.28 TS x D^2

22. ...

23. two easy ques. of string mass equilibrium system...

24. Microstructure after quenching
a) Mertensite
b) pearlite
c) ........
d)..........

Read more...

AXES TECHNOLOGIES


Interview Procedure :

The information on the interview is pretty sketchy but it may consist of both technical grilling and HR interview

The written test is purely technical with stress on Networking, C, Operating Systems, Data Structures etc. You should be clear with the fundamentals of these and other core subjects. Questions are mainly multiple-choice though this may vary.

About The Company :

Axes Technologies(I) Pvt. Ltd. is a subsidiary of Axes Technologies Inc, Dallas, USA and was set up in 1995 in Bangalore. The Chennai center came up in 1997 and a second center was established in Bangalore in 1998.
Axes specializes in the development of telecom software. Axes has developed high quality software for Long Distance Tandem and Mobile Switches. Axes has state-of-the-art infrastructure and computing environment at its facilities spread over 50,000 sq.ft. Over 275 talented software professionals work here. Axes is a 100% export oriented unit - set up under the umbrella of Software Technology Park (STP) of the Government of India.
Axes products are currently being used by leading telecom companies all over the world. Axes is executing projects in the areas of Tandem Switches, Cellular Switches, STP, Network Management, AIN Peripherals and Digital Loop Carrier Systems. The Bangalore center has been certified for ISO 9001 by Underwriters Laboratories Inc., and is working towards achieving SEI CMM level 4.


PATTERN

Computer science branch students had 4 sections to
answer:
1 .General aptitude (simple - easier than RSAgarwal)
Q-11. was wrong it was relating to some fatal relationship. the other's were number sequencing,
GRE analogies, antonyms (abt. 10 q's). totally about 50 q's
2 .Microcontroller 8086 (basics only,some q's like max. unsigned number in 8086 ans = power16 ) there were some small codes you need to tracae.
3 .'c' was simple, there were some stubs o/p was to be traced. there was one bit wise 'or'
problem
4 .I felt this the toughest (Java/C++/OSconcepts) Java and C++ were general questions, no progs. and os was easy. (i guess i got just 40 % right in this section)





SAMPLE PAPER

Computer Awareness
1. A 2MB PCM(pulse code modulation) has

a) 32 channels
b) 30 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
c) 31 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1 signalling channel, & 1 Synchronizatio channel. Ans: (c)

2. Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice communication is
a) 1/2 second
b) 1 seconds
c) 4 seconds
d) 2 seconds Ans: (a)

3. Max number of satellite hops allowed in voice communication is :
a) only one
b) more han one
c) two hops
d) four hops Ans: (c)

4. What is the max. decimal number that can be accomodated in a byte.
a) 128
b) 256
c) 255
d) 512 Ans: (c)

5. Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in
a) register
b) accumulator
c) flag register
d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word) Ans: (d)

6. Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is
a) 4 Khz
b) 8 Khz
c) 16 Khz
d) 64 Khz Ans: (a)

7. Line of Sight is
a) Straight Line
b) Parabolic
c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other
d) none Ans: (c)

8. Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor is
a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)
b) To store address of next instruction to be executed.
c) count the number of instructions.
d) to store base address of the stack. Ans: (b)

9. What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
b) Processor serves the interupt request after completing the current task.
c) Processor serves the interupt request immediately.
d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under execution. Ans: (a)

10. The status of the Kernel is
a) task
b) process
c) not defined.
d) none of the above. Ans: (b)

11 What is the nominal voltage required in subscriber loop connected to local exchange?
a) +48 volts
b) -48 volts
c) 230 volts
d) 110 volts

12. To send a data packet using datagram , connection will be established
a) before data transmission.
b) connection is not established before data transmission.
c) no connection is required.
d) none of the above. Ans: (c)

13. Word allignment is
a) alligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine.
b) alligning to even boundary.
c) alligning to word boundary.
d) none of the above. Ans: (a)

14 When a 'C' function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the stack is
a) left to right
b) right to left
c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales.
d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones.
e) none of the above. Ans: (b)

15 What is the type of signalling used between two exchanges?
a) inband
b) common channel signalling
c) any of the above
d) none of the above. Ans: (a)

16. Buffering is
a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds
b) a method to reduce cross talks
c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive.
d) a method to reduce routing overhead. Ans: (a)

17. A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place between
a) peers
b) non-peers
c) allocated on stack
d) assigned to registers.

18. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is
a) allocated in RAM.
b) allocated in ROM.
c) allocated on stack.
d) assigned to registers. Ans: (c)

19. A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter
b) bulletin board
c) modem
d) terminal emulation Ans: (d)

The following questions (Q20-Q33) are of a slightly different pattern than those above and may also be asked:

20. Find the output of the following program

int *p,*q;
p=(int *)1000;
q=(int *)2000;
printf("%d",(q-p));
Ans: 500

21. What does the statement int(*x[])() indicate?

22. Which addressing mode is used in the following statements:
(a) MVI B,55
(b) MOV B,A
(c) MOV M,A
Ans.
(a) Immediate addressing mode.
(b) Register Addressing Mode
(c) Direct addressing mode

23. RS-232C standard is used in _____________. Ans. Serial I/O

24. How are parameters passed to the main function?

25. What does the file stdio.h contain?
a) functin definition
b) function decleration
c) both func. defn & func. decleration.

26. sscanf is used for ?

27. Memory. Management in Operating Systems is done by
a) Memory Management Unit
b) Memory management software of the Operating System
c) Kernel Ans: (b)

28. What does the statement strcat(S2,S1) do?

29. TCP(Transmission Control Protocol) is Connection Oriented and used in ______________ layer?

30. IP(Internet Protocol) is connectionless and used in _________________ layer?

31. For LAN Netwrok layer is not required. Why?

32. What is done for a Push opertion? Ans: SP is decremented and then the value is stored.

33. Describe the following structures as LIFO/FILO/FIFO/LILO (a) Stack (b) Queue

Read more...

What Should NOT Be On Your Resume!!

In our eagerness to obtain an interview, we sometimes have a tendency to provide a prospective employer with inappropriate information that would be detrimental to us, resulting in both a loss of interest and an interview.

Keep in mind that a prospective employer, who must review 200 to 400 resumes for an advertised position, is busy and has to rule out or disqualify all but a handful of those resumes in an attempt to find only qualified candidates. If he or she can't easily find what they are looking for immediately (in 20 seconds), it probably will get discarded. In order to avoid having your resume land in the "round file," here are a few hints.

· Avoid nicknames, using your business name and middle initial.

· Don't try to impress or insult the employer with fancy words as you may frustrate them and perhaps have your resume rejected.

· Never include personal information such as age, race, gender, height, weight, religion, national origin, marital status, children, health, physical appearance, or a photograph of yourself.

· Do not handwrite your resume. Typewriters are fine, but a computer and printer should be used if possible. Be sure to use tabs instead of the space bar when typing.

· In your Objective, never tell an employer what YOU expect out of a job -- only what you can contribute. Keep in mind that it's not up to the employer to motivate you and present challenges

. it's up to YOU. If you mention in your objective that you wish to advance within the
organization, this could work against you in that the position for which you are interviewing may be a dead-end job.

· If using a Profile, don't include the same information listed on the resume. When listing your current and past employers, omit street names, zip codes, telephone numbers, and the names of supervisors. You really shouldn't go back any further than 10 to 15 years regarding employment, unless it is directly related to the position for which you are applying.

· When listing job duties, don't use sentences or paragraphs, as you don't want to be too wordy and bore the reader. Instead, use bullets without punctuation, maintaining consistency throughout.

· Don't eliminate a previously held job just because it doesn't relate to your career goal. You don't need to elaborate -- just mention it -- as you don't want a gap in employment.

· Never divulge the reasons why you left each place of employment nor your availability to begin working for the company -- both of which should be discussed in the interview.

· Don't place Education before Employment unless you are a current or soon to be graduate or have received your degree within the last two years, unless your education relates to the position for which you are applying. Don't include your GPA unless it is at least 3.0 or higher.

· Salary or wage should never be mentioned until an offer is presented at the interview and only if brought up by the prospective employer. The only exceptions would be if salary history or requirements are mentioned in the ad, in which case you need to follow the directions given.

· Hobbies and personal interests should be omitted unless they represent your career goal, such as "golfer" for a position at a golf course.

· Never list your references or the words "references furnished upon request" as this is an insult to the prospective employer's intelligence. Of course you will provide these if he or she requests them -- which wouldn't be until after your interview. So why give them information they may not need?

· Don't forget to put your name on the second page, in case it separates from the first page.

· Don't use cheap paper, carbons or onionskin. Don't use wild or bright colors for your resumes, as you want to remain conservative andbusiness-like.

· Upon completion of your resume, have your copies professionally reproduced -- not on a copy machine.

· Don't submit a resume longer than two pages. Never print on two sides of the same paper.

· Make sure there are no typographical or grammatical errors, erasures, white outs, scratched out or rewritten text, and that your paper isn't dirty, ripped, ink-marked, stained or wrinkled. Check that your verb tense is proper, using past and present tense when appropriate.

· To keep the professional image, it is suggested that you don't staple your resume.

· Prior to sending your resume, check to see if you placed adequate postage on your envelope and put a return address on it.

· Don't forget to include a cover letter with your resume as this is expected in the business world.

Keep in mind that you are marketing yourself with your resume. Be creative, honest and assertive. Before you mail your resume, review it one last time. Then ask yourself this question, "If I am a prospective employer, and I just read my resume, would I hire me?"

Read more...

3i Infotech

TEST PATTERN-

the paper consists of three parts:

1.English(50 ques,50 marks)
2.Quantitative aptitude(50 ques,50 marks)
3.Logical Reasoning(50 ques,50 marks)
total time:90 min.
The paper was totally on the pattern of Bank PO exam. There were no ques of shakuntala devi or george summers...


PAPER ON 28th JANUARY AT DELHI

There was 3 sections-
English usage,
Logical Reasoning and
arithmetic n data interpretation

There were in total 150 q's, having 50 q's from each sections. All Q's were easy.

Time limit : 90 mins

Before going to venue, just read out the instructions given on the site, coz there was lot of confusions. I did keep with me the specimen answer sheet.

Section 1: English usage

In this there was a paragrap, nearly 400 words, about regularization of banking acts. On basis of this para there was q's . These are as follows-

--> 10 direct q's relataed to para

--> 3 Synoyms(Contemporay, Resilence etc.)

--> 3 Antonyms

--> 9 q's were based on fill in d blanks which was nothing bt, about Development and Education in Punjab and U.P.


on an average all d synonyms n antonyms were very easy and day to day conversational use. These synonyms and antonyms were given in bold in d para.

While solving this type of para plz keep in mind that one time reading with better comprehension is nt only helpful, bt u have to use regression. Remaining 25 q's were based on finding out grammatical error(u can see in any cat/ mat preparartion book). some were diifficult.

In this section i did only 23 q's.

Section 2 : Reasoning

--> 1 caselet based sitting arrangement(5-6 q's)

--> 5 q's based on Blood Relation(if A+B stands for A is father of B , A-B stands for Ais bro of B......... then what is A-B*c so on )

--> 5 q's based on critical resoning(like all banana's are mango, some mangoes are chilli then conclude...)

--> 4-5 q's based on series. In this you have to find out odd one in he series.

--> Some on coding decoding

--> Some were slightly different. These were like -- 5 different nos were given and said that 1 is added to the first digit of all numbers and 1 is subtracted from the middle digit. then Find out the second largest n so on.

--> Some were Data Sufficiency

Suggestion: For seies go through Mitra's Book Quicker maths.

Section 3 : Arithmetic

In this topic on which Q's were based, is as -

1. Probab -- 5 q's, in this q like--- there are different balls in a bag as3-green, 5-blue, 7-red. 6-black then find out the probab of getting 2 red balls, gtting at least 1 gren ball while picking up 3 balls n so on.

2. Series Comletion- 5 q

3. Simplification-10-12 q, as (1) if 12.48 / ? / 56.4 = 12.3 then find ? and so on

4. Compound Interest -1q (Direct Formula)

5. Trains speed-1q as, A train crosses a platform of length double of its length, in 30 sec. Find speed of train.(Ans- can not determined)

6. Data Interpretation- 15 q, 2tables and 1 pie chart, vey easy just calculation basis.

Do as much as possible Bank po sets, there is nothing bt all depends on UR CALCULATION SPEED.

ICICI Infotech Placement Papers

Aptitude Question Paper (2005)

1. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls
A.y/(x + y) B.x/xy C.x/(x + y) D.y/xy (Ans.C)

2. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)
A.16 B.24 C.30 D.64 (Ans.D)

3. .If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in
2 ^ a = a ^ 3
A.0 B.1 C.-1 D.4 (Ans.B)

4. A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.
A.Rs.90 B.Rs.1.00 C.Rs.3.00 D.Rs.8.00 (Ans.C)

5. There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems
A.36 B.72 C.60 D.100 (Ans.B)

6. In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek
A.0 B.3 C.4 D.5 (Ans.B)

7. If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =
A.1/4 B.1/2 C.1 D.2 (Ans.C)

8. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then
(A) b <> a (C) b = a (D) b >= a (Ans. A)

9. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?
A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 (Ans. C)

10. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/
A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M) (Ans. D)

11. . A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?
A. 7 B. 8 C. 11 D. 12 (Ans.C)

12. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?
A. 30 B. 40 C.58 D. 60 (Ans. B)

13. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?
A.-5 B. 4 C. 2 D. 8 (Ans. D)

14. There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe (Ans 5c1/ 9c1) 1

5. What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned (Ans: Rs 66/-)

16. 1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen.
Ans: Cannot be determined.

17. The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100% (Ans: 42.857%)

18. There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square. (Ans. 11/14 )

19. There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .
Ans: 3 hours.

20. If M/N = 6/5,then 3M+2N = ?

21. If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ?

22. If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST . (Ans: 1:2 )

23. The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ? (Ans: Rs 13.86/- )

24. There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes (Ans: 6c2/10c2)

25. To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol. (Ans : 15% )

26. A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ? (Ans : 57.50 )

27. If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest? (a) x b) x2 (c) –x (d) 1/x (Ans : (d) )

28. If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey? Ans: 48kmph

29. A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay? (Ans: 6%)

30. An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it? (Ans: 9)

31. If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ? (Ans : 9B)

32. Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase? (Ans : 300%)

33. Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance? Ans : 315 feet

34. Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take? Ans: 360 times

35. 20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution(Ans: 36%)

36. City A's population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population? (Ans: 130 years)

37. Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet?(Ans: 3/2 hours)

38. A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won't able to buy 3 paise stamps. Ans: 9

39. There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls.

40. Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3 (a) 22/62 (b) 15/46 (c) 2/3 (d) 1 (Ans: (b))

41. There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle? Ans: 1 : 2

42. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal a)70,15,15 b)50,25,25 c)60,20,20 d)40,30,30 (Ans. (b))

43. in a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there (a) 30 (b) 33 (c) 36 (d) none of these. (Ans. (d))

44. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?
(a) 13 km/hr (b) 26 km/hr (c) 34 km/hr (d) none of these (Ans. A)

45. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01)
(a) 0.845 (b) 1.908 (c) 2.312 (d) 0.001 (Ans. A)

46. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?
(a) 3 days (b) 8/9 days (c) 4 days (d) can't say (Ans. B)

47. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distancetravelled

(a) 210 kms (b) 30 kms (c) 20 kms (c) none of these (Ans. B)

48. Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ?

49. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?
(a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 7 (d) data insufficient (Ans. C)

50. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture?

51. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?

52. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?

53. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage. (a) 40% (b) 55% (c) 35% (d) 30% (Ans. D)

54. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?
(a) 110 men (b) 130 men (c) 100 men (d) none of these (Ans. A)

55. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ? (a) Rs. 500 (b) Rs. 600 (c) Rs. 800 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans. C)

56. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.
(a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 12 (Ans A)

57. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ?
(a) 100m (b) 75m (c) 120m (d) 50m (Ans B)

58. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh
is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?
(a) 2500 (b) 25000 (c) 250 (d) 250000 (Ans B)

59. x% of y is y% of ?
(a) x/y (b) 2y (c) x (d) can't be determined Ans. C

60. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
(a) 15% (b) 16.66% (c) 12% (d) 9% (Ans B)

61. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans C)

62. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?

63. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

64. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
(a) 30 (b) 20 (c) 19 (d) 29 (Ans. A)

65. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
(a) 5 cms (b) 2 cms (c) 3 cms (d) 4 cms (Ans C)

66. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank? ( Ans :7*(2)1/2 )

67. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?
(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 (Ans. C)

68. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father's present age ?
(a) 40 yrs (b) 30 yrs (c) 50 yrs (d) none of these (Ans. A)

69. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

70. If an item costs Rs.3 in '99 and Rs.203 in '00.What is the % increase in price?
(a) 200/3 % (b) 200/6 % (c) 100% (d) none of these (Ans. A)

71. 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.
a) 10 b) 7 c) 6 d) 12 (Ans 7)

72. A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?
a) 10% b) 6% c) 8% d) 9% (Ans 8%)

73. In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct? a) 120 b) 130 c) 110 d) 150 (Ans130)

74. An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?
a) 500 b) 488 c) 480 d) 510 (Ans 500)

75. A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually?? (Ans. 1hr 20min)

76. A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together? Ans. 22½days

77. How many 1's are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3 Ans. 4

78. In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B) What is the probability of error in it ?

79. A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible? (Ans. 16)

80. If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this? (Ans. 4MB)

81. . On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says "A says that he is a liar" What is B speaking ?(a) Truth (b) Lie (c) Truth when A lies (d) Cannot be determined Ans. (b)

82. What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30 Ans. 75(approx)

83. A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ? 84. A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right.In which direction did he go (Ans. North west)

85. A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject.

86. A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother's only son.What is the relation between the two
Ans. Daughter

87. How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide (a) 24 (b) 96 (c) 3456 (d) 13824 (e) 14266

88. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/ (a) 8/27 (b) 4/9 (c) 2/3 (d) 75% (e) 4/3 Ans. (b)

89. 2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of (a) 30% (b) 32% (c) 34% (d) 35% (e) 36 Ans. (b)

90. The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed? (a)g-a (b)g/a (c) a/g (d) (g-a)/a (e) (g-a)/g (Ans. (c)) 91. If x/y=4 and y is not '0' what % of x is 2x-y
(a)150% (b)175% (c)200% (d)250% (Ans. (b))


Read more...

  © Blogger templates ProBlogger Template by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008 | Gorgeous Beaches of Goa

Back to TOP