The Marketing Blog

FUTURE SOFT

COMPANY PROFILE

Established in the year 1985, Future Software Ltd. are providers of communications software products and services in emerging technology areas to the global communications industry. The company's exclusive focus on communications software has enabled them today to be one of the leading independent software companies worldwide, in this field. Future Soft's corporate headquarters are in Chennai and its subsidary in USA - Future Communications Software, markets and supports its products and services to the North American and European markets.

Future Software is today, an organization of more than 300 engineers, managed by a team of professionals with extensive experience in software engineering and project management. Future Software Ltd. is a knowledge organization accelerating the development of advanced communications technologies through a commitment to partnership and research.

The company has long term partnerships with its existing clientele and its customer list includes many of the top 25 global communication companies. Future Software Ltd. has been assessed at SEI CMM Level 4.

The company is offering a remuneration of 2.7 lacs to 3.2 lacs per annum.

For more information about this company visit their homesite at http://www.futsoft.com/

Written Test:
The written test is purely technical and mostly covers mainly computer engineering related subjects.The paper is multiple choice with negative marking. It consists of some 25 questions to be done in 1 hour.The questions are based on subjects such as Data Structures , Networking, Digital Circuits and Logic Design , C, Operating Systems, Automata Theory, Basic Communications, Compiler Design, Micro processor.Remeber u will be having the negative marking.... AND DO CHK ALL THE PAPERS GIVEN BELOW THEY LOOK SAME BUT THERE ARE SOME DIFF QUESTIONS AVAILABLE IN EACH OF THEM FROM OTHERS LIKE IN 24 APRIL PAPER QUESTIONS FOR OUTPUT.

PAPER ON 21 JULY VIT

1.Access time of a drum of 4000rpm?

2.Allocation units for Automatic,Global and Static variables.

a) Stack, Heap, Heap

b) Heap, Stack, Heap

c)Stack, Heap, Stack

3.Where are the automatic variables stored and when it is removed?

4.FUNC(x,y) John Jacob

John->main function

Jacob->FUNC(x,y)

a) No of times the FUNC is called

b) Place where the FUNC is called

c) Type of return value

d) Type of actual parameters

e) Type of formal parameters

6. Hardware is used in memory management for reallocation ……

ans c)To reduce execution time.

7. Question using macros something like this logic:

int a[10]={60,57,10,5,4,3,2,8,9};

main( )

{

int varx,vary;

for (i=0;i<10;i++)

{

if(varx

{

vary=varx;

varx=a[1];

}

else if (vary

{

varx=vary;

vary=a[i];

}

printf(“%d%d”,varx,vary);

}

8.

print(int (*) ( ));

int a=40;

void main( )

{

print(fn( ));

print(fn( ));

}

print(int (*fn)( ))

{

printf(“%d”,fn( ));

printf(“%d”,fn( ));

}

int fn( )

{

/*static int i=15*/

return (i-=5);

}

q-I

What is the output of above program when the comment is present.

II

What is the output of above program when the comment is absent.

10.where the following variable allocates

automatic

static

global

ans:stack,heap,heap

PAPER ON 18 JUNE

1. S --> AB|AS
A --> a|aA
B --> b

What is the grammer accepted by the above?

Ans. aa*b


2. How many address lines are needed to address a 64Kb segment with each register storing upto 512 bytes.

Ans. 14 address lines


3. Find the expression representing the following K-map

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4. For the POS form of the expression given below
_ _ _
X.Y.Z + X.Y.Z + X.( Y + Z )


5. In a computer system the ROM :

(a) contains boot software
(b) is permanent
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of the above

Ans. ©


6. The binary equivalent of 3B7F is

Ans. 0011 1011 0111 1111


7. The register used by the shift reduce passing method is

Ans. Stack


8. A microprogram can be defines as to consist of

Ans. A primitive operation


9. Find the output for the following C program

int array[4][4] = {1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16};
for (i=2;i<0;i--)
for (j=2;j<=0;j--)
printf(“%d”, arr[i][j]);

10. Find the output for the following C program

#include
void main()
{int i,x,sum=0;
int arr[6]=[1,2,3,4,5,6]
for (i=0;i<4;i++)
sum+ = func(arr[i]);
printf(“%d”, sum);
}

func(int x)
{ int val,x;
val = 2;
return(x+ val++);
}


11. Given the following data:

· Process P1 takes 2 seconds

· Process P2 takes 3 seconds

· Process P3 takes 4 seconds

· Process P4 takes 1 second

· Process P5 takes 6 seconds

Find the average time in case of shortest job first (SJF) scheduling.


12. Given a string STOCK and a stack of size 4.
Which of the following strings cannot be generated using this stack.

(a) TSOCK
(b) TOSKC
(c) STOCK
(d) TKOSC
(e) None of these


13. Inversion of a matrix will take which of the following time complexities?

(a) O(n)
(b) O(n²)
(c) O(log n)
(d) O(n³)
(e) None of these


14. A drum rotates at 4000 rpm. What is its average access time.


15. What range of integral values can be stored using 32 bits?


16. Where are the following variables stored

· Automatic

· Global

· Static


17. If a layer 4 transfers data at the rate of 3000 bytes/sec.
What will be the size of data block transferred by Layer 2


18. What is the greatest disadvantage of dynamic RAM over static RAM

Ans. High Power and need to refresh every 2 ms.


19. What happens when the CPU gets interrupted?


20. Find the Postfix of the following string

(a + b) * ((-d) *f (ab - cd))


21. E --> E + E| E * E | E/E | E - E| .... then which is correct

(a) It is ambigous
(b) It is inherently ambigous
(c) It is non inherently ambigous
(d) None of the above


22. If there are n nodes and K edges in a graph then what is the order of traversing

Ans. O(n²)


23. A graph is represented as an adjacency list with n vertices and e edges
What is its time complexity

Ans. O(n + e)


24. An array with address KV[a] had n elements. Which of the following correctly addresses the ith element of the array.

(a) KV(a) - 2a + 2i
(b) KV(a) +2i
(c) KV(a) - 2a
(d) None of these


25. Give an example of a primitive instruction in microprocessors.


26. A computer has 8 bit data bus and 16 bit address line.
How many machine cycles will it take to store the contents to a memory location?


27. Where is a variable defined in a function stores?

Ans. Process Swappable Area


28. For the following C progralm

int d=0;
for(int i=0;i<31;i++)
for(int j=0;j<31;j++)
for(int k=0;k<31;k++)
if (((i+j+k) % 3)==0)
d=d+1;

Find value of d


29. e= | | <(e)> |
What forms do the expressions created by the above definition fit in

Ans. All arithematic expressions


30. If a set of numbers are in sorted order then which of the following sorting method is best

Ans. Bubble Sort


31. A magnetic tape is similar to which of the following structures

Ans. List


32. The s/n id 3 dB Find the capacity of the line.

PAPER ON 24 APRIL

40 min - 30 Questions

Correct ans 3 marks

Wrong ans -1 mark

There were 3 or 4 different sets of questions......

1.) S --> AB|AS

A --> a|aA

B --> b

What is the grammar accepted by the above?

Ans-> aa*b

2.)Given a string STOCK and a stack of size 4.

Which of the following strings cannot be generated using this

stack.

(a) TSOCK

(b) TOSKC

(c) STOCK

(d) TKOSC

(e) None of these

3.)Where are the following variables stored

Automatic

Global

Static

(a)Heap,Stack,Heap

(b)Stack,Heap,Heap

(c)Heap,Heap,Stack

(d)None of these

Ans-> (d)

4.) What is the greatest disadvantage of dynamic RAM over static RAM

Ans. capacitor needs to refresh every 2 ms.

5.) What happens when the CPU gets interrupted?

(a)Performs ISR immediately

(b)releases the memory and data bus for the interrupting process

(c)Finishes the current instruction and performs ISR

(d)gets halted

6.) The s/n id 3 dB and freq is 300hz.Find the capacity of the line.

(a)100

(b)150

(c)300

(d)200

(e) None of these

7.) How much infomation can be stored between fffh-f00h address space.

(a)1024 bytes

(b)2048 bytes

(c)4096 bytes

(d)None of these

Ans->(d)

8.)

void main()

{

int ari[] = {1,2,3,4,5};

char arc[] = {'a','b','c','d','e'};

printf("%d %d",&ari[4]-&ari[2],&arc[3]-&arc[0]);

}

Ans -> 2 3

9.) Find the POS form of the expression given below

_ _ _

X.Y.Z + X.Y.Z + X.( Y + Z )

10.) The binary equivalent of 3B7F is

Ans. 0011 1011 0111 1111

11.) A microprogram can be defines as to consist of

Ans. A primitive operation

12.) A drum rotates at 4000 rpm. What is its average access time.

13.) What range of integral values can be stored using 32 bits?

14.) e= | | <(e-e)> | then

(a.) It is ambigous

(b.) generates all the arithemetic expressions for addition,

subtraction and multiplication

(c) It is non inherently ambigous

(d) None of the above

15.) the sorting algorithm that requires maximum comparisons when in

sorted order and minimum comparisons when in reverse order?

(a.) straight insertion sort

(b.) binary insertion sort

(c.) heap sort

(d.) bubble sort

16.) A graph is represented as an adjacency list with n vertices and

e edges

What is its time complexity

17.) A variable in a function cannot be accessed outside the

function, why? (think the question is like this)

(a.) garbage collection

(b.) because it exists in swap area of memory

(c.)it gets popped out of the stack

18.)How many addresses are possible with 512 64kb segments?

19.) A question on pages and pagetables, i think to find the wrong

statement of the given

(a.) small pages implies large page tables

(b.) larger pages implies i/o operations efficiency

(don't remember the rest of the options, though the answer lies

there)

20.) A reference string was given and using LRU page replacement

algorithm we were asked to find the state of the memory during 3rd

page fault, the memory size being 3 pages.....

21.) A finite automaton was given and we were asked to find the

expression that represented the language that could be accepted by

the finite automaton

22.) There was a question on networks given a set of data like

5 byte header for network layer and maximum data allowed 110 bytes

similar data for 2 other layers

question was to find the actual number of bytes send if the data

size was --------bytes under conditions like no separate

acknowledgement frames required, etc.....

23.) there was a program given on an array of unsigned integers and i

think the answer was that the program was to find the largest and

second largest of the elements in an array.

24.) John and Jacob are assigned the tasks of writing main() and a

function funct(X,Y )in Pascal. Where will there be conflicts between

the two?

(a.) the position of main and function

(b.) the type of function

(c.) the number of times the function is called

(d.) in the paramters

(i'm not sure abt the options)

25.)there was question on why h/w translation was required for

memory relocation? (pretty easy one, don't remember the options)

26.) to find the prefix of (a+b)*(c-d)

27.)

#include

void main()

{int i,x=4,sum=0;

int arr[6]=[1,2,3,4,5,6]

for (i=0;i<4;i++)

sum+ = func(arr[i]);

printf("%d", sum);

}

func(int x)

{ int val,x;

val = 2;

return(x+ val++);

}

(there was another twist in the question about a static declaration

in the function, though i cannot recollect) f

28.)With a 2 line x decoder and 2 line y decoder how many address

lines could be decoded with two dimensional addressing?

(a.) 4

(b.) 16

(c.) 32

(d.) 64

9999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999

::Another version::

1.) Output of folowing C code

void main()

{

int i=4,j=5;

printf("%f",i/j);

}

(a) 0

(b) 0.8

(c) 1

(d) None of these

Ans-> (d)

2.) In which of the following postfix notations there is no confusion

between unary and binary minus.

[note:I am not sure about the choices]

(a) a*b--

(b) a--bc

3.) Output of folowing C code

void main()

{

int i=0,j=0;

int arr[4][4] = {1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16};

clrscr();

for (i=2;i>=0;i--)

for(j=2;j>=0;j--)

printf("%d ", *(*(arr+j)+i));

getch();

}

(a)11 10 9 7 6 5 3 2 1

(b)11 7 3 10 6 2 9 5 1

(c)........

(d)None of these

Ans-> (b)

4.) If there is 4 jobs(j1,j2,j3,j4) and there deadlines

(2,4,2,4).Which

of the followinf sheduling is not possible.

(a)j1 j3 j2 j4

(b)j1 j2 j4 j3

(c)j1 j3 j4 j2

(d)j3 j1 j2 j4

5.) .4 process allocated 8000 bytes of memory according to best fit

as

follows:-

p1 - 2000

p2 - 2000

p3 - 2500

p4 - 1500

p1 and p4 is released.If a process p with 1000 bytes enter where will

it be paced

(a)After p1

(b)After p3

(c)Cannot be placed

(d).......

Ans->(b)

6.) Heap with 10 bytes is present.Then which of the following series

is

possible

4 options of a series of malloc and free funtions.Don't remeber the

choices but easy to get the answer.

7.).All combinational circuits can be implemented by

(a)Only NOR

(b)Only NAND

(c)Only XOR

(d)None of these

Ans-> (d)

8.) void main()

{ int a=10,b=11;

printf("%d",a+++b);

printf("%d",a+++b);

}

(a.) 22,23

(b.) 23,24

(c.) 21,22

(d.) none

Ans->(c)

They themselves had said to us after their powerpoint

presentation that they gonna repeat the questions, so check this

up......

PAPER ON 22 JAN

The Questions are follows

1. Number of null pointers in any binary tree = n+1

2. max(t1,t2,...tn) = pipelining

3. 50% -DBETXXXXXX - density

4. print (Head(T))

Traverse(left(T))

print (Head(T))

Traverse(right(T)) - ans: none of the above

5. Boolean expn Evalvate

6. Common subexpn : - ans : a + e

7. LRU : 1, 2, 3.

8. Tr. Delay - 10000 bits ans. 10.01

9. Grammar of Number of shift / reduce operator : ans. 4

10. CPU scheduling 9,8 ?

11. if even x/2

else p(p(3x+1))

2^k + 1: 3 . 2^(k-1) clarify this with sans

12. allocation ans: (ii) only

13. swapping : ans: reference only

14. Compiler - related Qn.

15. LAN frames - ? related Qn.

16. parameter passing (35,20)

17. sliding window protocol

- BUFFER SIZE large

18. kernel mode - deallocate resource

19. logic circuit

ans . Minimum OR = 3

20. Combinatorics related

21. priority scheduling

22. cobegin

begin x = y; x= x+1; y= x

begin x =y; z= z+1; y= z

coend

ans. Number of values possi = 2

23. 2 bits flip / 2 bits exchange

ans : the word with one '1'

24. any addr

K^+ v(a) + 2I - 2a

You try to prepare all subject questions in all the papers being

sent so that it will be useful in the interview.

concentrate on OS, networks.

Read more...

  © Blogger templates ProBlogger Template by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008 | Gorgeous Beaches of Goa

Back to TOP